PLAYING TIME TRENDS

We compare players current season minutes against their average minutes over the past 7 days and display 50 players with the biggest increases and decreases in playing time.

Last updated: 24 March 2019

INCREASED PLAYING TIME OVER PAST 7 DAYS

PLAYERGPSEASON AVGPAST 7 DAYSINCREASE
Tyler Dorsey310.930.619.7
Troy Brown Jr.411.028.417.4
Frank Jackson218.836.017.2
Dragan Bender315.330.615.3
Delon Wright321.135.714.6
Shaquille Harrison418.532.614.1
Jonas Valanciunas321.634.512.9
Alex Caruso315.528.212.7
Guerschon Yabusele15.817.912.1
Pat Connaughton419.430.811.4
Tyus Jones421.833.011.2
Bruno Caboclo321.031.810.8
Seth Curry317.828.310.5
Kenrich Williams222.232.410.2
Thon Maker413.923.89.9
Timothe Luwawu-Cabarrot410.820.79.9
Dwayne Bacon414.224.09.8
Mikal Bridges328.738.39.6
Cristiano Felicio411.020.69.6
Brandon Sampson17.917.49.5
Cheick Diallo213.222.59.3
Josh Okogie423.332.69.3
Brandon Knight316.525.18.6
Terrance Ferguson325.734.38.6
Dwight Powell420.829.18.3
Jalen Brunson421.029.18.1
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope323.531.68.1
Kevin Knox428.436.48.0
Mario Hezonja419.827.88.0
Tomas Satoransky426.634.68.0
Troy Daniels313.320.87.5
Marcus Morris328.035.37.3
Ian Clark214.021.17.1
Chandler Parsons318.325.37.0
Kelly Olynyk522.729.77.0
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander325.932.97.0
Amir Johnson110.417.47.0
Thomas Bryant419.626.56.9
JaVale McGee321.628.46.8
Jerami Grant332.539.26.7
Damyean Dotson426.533.16.6
Fred VanVleet427.434.06.6
Miles Bridges419.626.06.4
Willy Hernangomez213.920.36.4
Frank Kaminsky414.020.46.4
Dennis Schroder329.135.46.3
Doug McDermott317.123.36.2
Michael Carter-Williams310.216.46.2
Vince Carter417.223.46.2
Maxi Kleber320.826.96.1

DECREASED PLAYING TIME OVER PAST 7 DAYS

PLAYERGPSEASON AVGPAST 7 DAYSDECREASE
Rodney McGruder123.93.220.7
Trey Lyles118.32.216.1
Wilson Chandler324.39.215.1
Trevor Ariza234.419.415.0
Shelvin Mack122.18.014.1
Juancho Hernangomez120.16.613.5
Tristan Thompson229.015.713.3
Alec Burks122.09.512.5
Anthony Davis133.320.912.4
Gary Clark213.42.510.9
Jerian Grant116.55.710.8
Garrett Temple327.817.110.7
Hassan Whiteside523.914.09.9
Ryan Anderson114.04.79.3
Mike Muscala119.710.79.0
Austin Rivers227.118.48.7
Taj Gibson224.115.48.7
Patrick Patterson114.05.48.6
Tim Frazier318.810.28.6
Michael Kidd-Gilchrist218.910.68.3
Dorian Finney-Smith425.016.88.2
Kyle Lowry134.626.48.2
Sam Dekker116.18.18.0
Isaiah Thomas114.76.87.9
Gerald Green420.612.87.8
Markieff Morris323.115.57.6
Josh Hart225.618.27.4
Bogdan Bogdanovic427.820.96.9
Kent Bazemore425.018.26.8
T.J. McConnell419.412.66.8
Evan Turner322.315.76.6
DeAndre Jordan429.823.36.5
Wesley Johnson214.37.86.5
BJ Johnson17.20.86.4
Serge Ibaka227.821.66.2
Zaza Pachulia413.37.16.2
Enes Kanter323.917.86.1
Hamidou Diallo110.94.86.1
Channing Frye19.53.56.0
Ian Mahinmi114.18.16.0
Nerlens Noel214.08.06.0
George Hill321.415.55.9
Jared Dudley220.314.45.9
Luke Kornet315.19.25.9
Otto Porter Jr.130.124.25.9
Kevon Looney419.413.65.8
Julian Washburn214.18.65.5
Reggie Bullock329.924.45.5
Willie Cauley-Stein427.622.15.5
Yogi Ferrell414.38.85.5